Tag Archives: spring tulips

Tulipa ‘Corsage’ – your spring inspiration

Tulip is spring king without any doubts. This beautiful flowers appear in spring gardens and make us absolutely happy. Our today guest is red tulip ‘Corsage’.

Tulipa are bulbous perennials with characteristic flowers, in a wide range of colours, in spring

Greigii Group tulips have large, single, bowl-shaped flowers in the range yellow to red, often with contrasting margins, and flower in early and mid-spring; the grey-green leaves are usually mottled with purple or maroon

‘Corsage’ is a bulbous perennial to 25cm, with lance-shaped leaves streaked with maroon, and rose-pink flowers 10cm in width, finely margined with yellow, rose-red within, feathered with yellow

Common Name: tulip ‘Corsage’
Family: Liliaceae
Color flower: Pink, Red and Yellow in Spring
Hardiness: H6 (hardy – very cold winter)
Color foliage: Green, Grey/Silver and Purple in Spring
Height: 0.1-0.5 metres
Habit: Clump-forming
Habit: Stem and bulb eelworm and slugs may be a problem
Pruning: No pruning required
Spreadid: South-facing
Time to ultimate height: 1-2 years
Exposure: Plant 10 to 15cm deep in fertile, well-drained soil with shelter from strong winds and protection from excessive wet
Garden characteristics: City/Courtyard Gardens, Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds, Cut Flowers, Garden Edging or Patio/Container Plants

Blue and white – amazing spring flowerbed

Now it is time to think about the spring in your garden. Spring flowers are so different and so nice.

What do you think about this fantastic spring flowerbed?

White tulips and blue muscari

White tulips and blue muscari

Blue and white – like the clouds on the sky or like the sea…

So nice – blue muscari and white tulips.

Tulips in Spring Yard

Yellow Tulips Yellow Tulips Red Tulips Purple tulips Yellow tulips