Tag Archives: spring bulbs

Amazing spring flower

Tulipa ‘Demeter’ (3)


Tulipa are bulbous perennials with characteristic flowers, in a wide range of colours, in springTriumph Group tulips have single, cup-shaped flowers in a wide colour range, in mid and late spring

‘Demeter’ is a bulbous perennial to 60cm in height, with grey-green foliage and solitary goblet-shaped plum purple flowers

Common Name: tulip ‘Demeter’
Family: Liliaceae
Color flower: Purple in Spring
Hardiness: old H4 (hardy)
Color foliage: Green and Grey/Silver in Spring
Height: 0.5-1 metres
Habit: Clump-forming
Habit: Stem and bulb eelworm and slugs may be a problem
Pruning: No pruning required
Spreadid: South-facing
Time to ultimate height: 1-2 years
Exposure: Plant 10 to 15cm deep in fertile, well-drained soil with shelter from strong winds and protection from excessive wet
Garden characteristics: City/Courtyard Gardens, Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds, Cut Flowers, Garden Edging or Patio/Container Plants

It is time to think about the spring bloomig…

Autumn is time to thing about spring flowers…  Tulips, crocuses, narcissus and others.

Among the most popular spring bulbs you can find:

Yellow crocus – a part of sun in your garden

Family: Iridaceae
Name: Crocus chrysanthus ‘Sunspot’
Detailed Description:Crocus are dwarf, deciduous perennials growing from a corm, with linear leaves usually with a silvery central stripe, and goblet-shaped, sometimes fragrant flowers in autumn or early spring

‘Sunspot’ is a small, cormous perennial with linear leaves and bright orange-yellow flowers with contrasting black style branches in the centre

Common Name: crocus ‘Sunspot’
Color flower: Black and Yellow in Spring and Winter
Hardiness: old H4 (hardy)
Color foliage: Green in Spring
Height: Up to 10 cm
Habitid: Bushy
Pests: Corms are vulnerable to mice, voles and squirrels
Pruning: No pruning required
Spreadid: South-facing
Time to ultimate height: 1-2 years
Exposure: Grow in a gritty, poor to moderately fertile soil
Garden characteristics: Banks and Slopes, City/Courtyard Gardens, Coastal, Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds, Garden Edging, Gravel Garden, Patio/Container Plants, Rock Garden or Wildflower meadow

 

While and violet crocus “Lady killer

Family: Iridaceae
Name: Crocus ‘Ladykiller’ AGM
Detailed Description:Crocus are dwarf, deciduous perennials growing from a corm, with linear leaves usually with a silvery central stripe, and goblet-shaped, sometimes fragrant flowers in autumn or early spring

‘Ladykiller’ is a perennial corm flowering with the leaves, the flowers with deep blue-purple outer tepals edged white; inner tepals white marked with dark blue at base

Common Name: crocus ‘Ladykiller’
Color flower: Blue, Purple and White in Spring
Hardiness: H5 (hardy – cold winter)
Color foliage: Green in Spring and Summer
Height: Up to 10 cm
Habitid: Tufted
Pests: Corms are vulnerable to mice, voles and squirrels
Pruning: No pruning required
Spreadid: South-facing
Time to ultimate height: 2-5 years
Exposure: Grow in a gritty, poor to moderately fertile soil
Garden characteristics: Banks and Slopes, City/Courtyard Gardens, Coastal, Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds, Gravel Garden, Patio/Container Plants or Rock Garden