Tag Archives: sping

Pasque Flower – spring magic

pasque-flower1 pasque-flower2 pasque-flower3 pasque-flower4

Tulipa ‘Demeter’ (3)


Tulipa are bulbous perennials with characteristic flowers, in a wide range of colours, in springTriumph Group tulips have single, cup-shaped flowers in a wide colour range, in mid and late spring

‘Demeter’ is a bulbous perennial to 60cm in height, with grey-green foliage and solitary goblet-shaped plum purple flowers

Common Name: tulip ‘Demeter’
Family: Liliaceae
Color flower: Purple in Spring
Hardiness: old H4 (hardy)
Color foliage: Green and Grey/Silver in Spring
Height: 0.5-1 metres
Habit: Clump-forming
Habit: Stem and bulb eelworm and slugs may be a problem
Pruning: No pruning required
Spreadid: South-facing
Time to ultimate height: 1-2 years
Exposure: Plant 10 to 15cm deep in fertile, well-drained soil with shelter from strong winds and protection from excessive wet
Garden characteristics: City/Courtyard Gardens, Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds, Cut Flowers, Garden Edging or Patio/Container Plants