Tag Archives: purple

Muscari armeniacum


Muscari are bulbous perennials with linear or strap-shaped leaves and small bell-shaped, tubular or urn-shaped flowers borne in a dense raceme on an erect leafless stem

M. armeniacum is a strong-growing bulbous perennial to 20cm in height, with narrow, arching green leaves and erect stems bearing dense spikes of white-tipped, deep violet-blue, egg-shaped flowers 5mm in length in spring

Common Name: Armenian grape hyacinth
Family: Asparagaceae
Color flower: White and Dark Blue in Spring
Hardiness: H5 (hardy – cold winter)
Color foliage: Green in Spring and Summer
Height: 0.1-0.5 metres
Habit: Tufted
Habit: Generally pest free
Pruning: No pruning required, but remove spent foliage and cutting back in autumn may be needed
Spreadid: South-facing
Time to ultimate height: 2-5 years
Exposure: Plant 10cm deep in autumn in any moderately fertile, well-drained soil. Lift and divide (when dormant in summer) congested clumps to maintain vigour. May be invasive
Garden characteristics: City/Courtyard Gardens, Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds, Garden Edging, Gravel Garden, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Patio/Container Plants, Rock Garden, Underplanting of Roses and Shrubs or Wildflower meadow


Cyclamen cilicium


Cyclamen are tuberous perennials with rounded, sometimes angular, leaves which are often attractively mottled. The nodding, characteristically shaped flowers have 5 reflexed and twisted petals, often with dark markings at the base

C. cilicium is a tuberous perennial with broad, heart-shaped leaves, mottled with silver above and purplish beneath, and pale or rosy-pink flowers 2-3cm in width, with reflexed, twisted petals marked with purple at the base, opening in autumn

Common Name: Cilician cyclamen
Family: Primulaceae
Color flower: Pink and Purple in Autumn
Hardiness: H3 (half hardy – unheated greenhouse/mild winter)
Color foliage: Grey/Silver , Purple and Dark Green in
Height: Up to 10 cm
Habit: Tufted
Habit: Mice and squirrels may be a problem; vine weevil can attack pot-grown plants
Pruning: No pruning required
Spreadid: South-facing
Time to ultimate height: 2-5 years
Exposure: Plant 5cm deep in moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil. Avoid excessive summer moisture and mulch well when leaves wither
Garden characteristics: Patio/Container Plants, Rock Garden or Underplanting of Roses and Shrubs


Cyclamen is fantastic indoor flower for winter season.

Petunia ‘Charlie’s Angels Charlie’ (Charlie’s Angels Series)


Petunia can be annuals or perennials, with simple leaves and large, solitary, trumpet-shaped flowers in the upper leaf axils from late spring to autumn

‘Charlie’s Angels Charlie’ is a vigorous trailing plant to 20cm tall, with deep purple flowers 6cm across from early summer to late autumn

Common Name: petunia ‘Charlie’s Angels Charlie’
Family: Solanaceae
Color flower: Dark Purple in Autumn and Summer
Hardiness: old H3 (may need winter protection)
Color foliage: Green in Autumn, Spring and Summer
Height: 0.1-0.5 metres
Habit: Trailing
Habit: Can get aphids, slugs and snails
Pruning: No pruning required
Spreadid: West-facing
Time to ultimate height: 1 year
Exposure: A sunny, sheltered site is essential for the best flowers, this variety works well as carpet ground cover if the soil is well-drained
Garden characteristics: Banks and Slopes, City/Courtyard Gardens, Coastal, Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds, Garden Edging, Gravel Garden or Patio/Container Plants

Iris ‘Protégé’ (Spuria) amazing and nice spring plant for your garden


Iris may be rhizomatous or bulbous perennials, with narrowly leaves and erect stems bearing flowers with 3 large spreading or pendent fall petals, alternating with 3 erect, often smaller, standard petals, in late winter, spring or early summer

Spuria section irises are rhizomatous perennials with several beardless flowers up to 15cm across, in late spring or early summer

‘Protégé’ is a vigorous perennial with long narrow leaves and stems to 1.3m, bearing 3 flowers with violet-blue standards and cream falls with fine, light violet veining

Common Name: iris ‘Protégé’
Family: Iridaceae
Color flower: Blue, Gold and Purple in Spring and Summer
Hardiness: old H4 (hardy)
Color foliage: Green in Spring and Summer
Height: 1-1.5 metres
Habit: Clump-forming
Habit: May be attacked by slugs, snails and thrips
Pruning: Remove any dying foliage in autumn, old flower stems can be cut down after flowering
Spreadid: North-facing
Time to ultimate height: 2-5 years
Exposure: Grow in well-drained, fertile, neutral to slightly acid loam in full sun
Garden characteristics: City/Courtyard Gardens, Coastal, Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds or Wall-side Borders

Erica cinerea ‘Velvet Night’ AGM


Erica can be prostrate or erect, evergreen shrubs with fine, needle-like leaves in whorls, and racemes or panicles of small, bell-shaped or tubular flowers

‘Velvet Night’ is a dwarf evergreen shrub making a mat of dark foliage to 20cm in height, with deep blackish-purple flowers in racemes in summer and early autumn

Common Name: bell heather ‘Velvet Night’
Family: Ericaceae
Color flower: Dark Purple in Autumn and Summer
Hardiness: H7 (very hardy)
Color foliage: Dark Green in Autumn, Spring, Summer and Winter
Height: 0.1-0.5 metres
Habit: Mat forming
Habit: Generally pest free
Pruning: Pruning group 10
Spreadid: North-facing
Time to ultimate height: 5-10 years
Exposure: Grow in well-drained acidic soil in full sun
Garden characteristics: Low Maintenance, Banks and Slopes, Ground Cover or Patio/Container Plants