Tag Archives: muscari

Muscari armeniacum


Muscari are bulbous perennials with linear or strap-shaped leaves and small bell-shaped, tubular or urn-shaped flowers borne in a dense raceme on an erect leafless stem

M. armeniacum is a strong-growing bulbous perennial to 20cm in height, with narrow, arching green leaves and erect stems bearing dense spikes of white-tipped, deep violet-blue, egg-shaped flowers 5mm in length in spring

Common Name: Armenian grape hyacinth
Family: Asparagaceae
Color flower: White and Dark Blue in Spring
Hardiness: H5 (hardy – cold winter)
Color foliage: Green in Spring and Summer
Height: 0.1-0.5 metres
Habit: Tufted
Habit: Generally pest free
Pruning: No pruning required, but remove spent foliage and cutting back in autumn may be needed
Spreadid: South-facing
Time to ultimate height: 2-5 years
Exposure: Plant 10cm deep in autumn in any moderately fertile, well-drained soil. Lift and divide (when dormant in summer) congested clumps to maintain vigour. May be invasive
Garden characteristics: City/Courtyard Gardens, Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds, Garden Edging, Gravel Garden, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Patio/Container Plants, Rock Garden, Underplanting of Roses and Shrubs or Wildflower meadow


Blue and white – amazing spring flowerbed

Now it is time to think about the spring in your garden. Spring flowers are so different and so nice.

What do you think about this fantastic spring flowerbed?

White tulips and blue muscari

White tulips and blue muscari

Blue and white – like the clouds on the sky or like the sea…

So nice – blue muscari and white tulips.