Tag Archives: garden

Pulsatilla vulgaris


Pulsatilla are herbaceous perennials forming clumps of finely dissected leaves, with solitary, hairy bell-shaped or cup-shaped flowers followed by silky-plumed seed-heads

P. vulgaris is a perennial to 20cm, forming a clump of finely dissected basal leaves, silky when young. Flowers 5-9cm in width, erect or nodding, violet, followed by silky fruiting heads

Common Name: pasqueflower
Family: Ranunculaceae
Color flower: Purple in Spring
Hardiness: H5 (hardy – cold winter)
Color foliage: Green in Spring and Summer
Height: 0.1-0.5 metres
Habit: Clump-forming
Habit: Slugs may eat the flowers
Pruning: No pruning required
Spreadid: North-facing
Time to ultimate height: 2-5 years
Exposure: Grow in very well-drained soil in full sun; suitable for rock garden, scree or alpine bed. Resents disturbance and can be hard to establish
Garden characteristics: Gravel Garden, Patio/Container Plants or Rock Garden

Simple and nice Asclepias curassavica


Asclepias can be evergreen or deciduous perennials or subshrubs, with simple, entire leaves and umbel-like clusters of small, distinctively shaped flowers followed by paired fruits containing seeds embedded in silky fibres

A. curassavica is an upright evergreen sub-shrub with lance-shaped leaves and umbel-like terminal clusters of orange-red flowers 2cm across, in summer and autumn, sometimes followed by erect, ovoid fruit 6-8cm in length

Common Name: bloodflower
Family: Apocynaceae
Color flower: Orange and Red in Autumn and Summer
Hardiness: old H1+3 (required heated glass; may be grown outside in summer)
Color foliage: Green in Autumn, Spring, Summer and Winter
Height: 0.5-1 metres
Habit: Bushy
Habit: Can get glasshouse whitefly under glass
Pruning: No pruning required
Spreadid: North-facing
Time to ultimate height: 2-5 years
Exposure: Grow outdoors in fertile well-drained loamy soil in full sun in frost-free area. Under glass grow in loam-based compost. Reduce watering after flowering and keep almost dry in the winter
Garden characteristics: Sub-tropical or Patio/Container Plants

Life cycle of amazing flower – Garden Orchid

Look at these wonderful garden orchid. The plants are nice and unusual. Below you can find the life cycle of these flowers.

Garden Orchid

Garden Orchid

Garden Orchid

Garden Orchid

Garden Orchid

Garden Orchid

Garden Orchid

Garden Orchid

Garden Orchid

Garden Orchid