Tag Archives: crocus

First Spring Flowers in My Garden

img_20170329_091144 img_20170329_091204 img_20170329_091217 img_20170329_091234 img_20170329_091247 img_20170329_091304 img_20170329_091314 img_20170329_091340 img_20170329_091348 img_20170329_091409 img_20170329_091412 img_20170329_091524

Crocus biflorus ‘Blue Pearl’


Crocus are dwarf, deciduous perennials growing from a corm, with linear leaves usually with a silvery central stripe, and goblet-shaped, sometimes fragrant flowers in autumn or early spring

‘Blue Pearl’ is a corm with fragrant, light lavender-blue flowers, white within, with a yellow throat, opening in spring with the leaves

Common Name: crocus ‘Blue Pearl’
Family: Iridaceae
Color flower: White, Yellow and Pale Blue in Spring
Hardiness: H5 (hardy – cold winter)
Color foliage: Green in Spring and Summer
Height: Up to 10 cm
Habit: Tufted
Habit: Corms are vulnerable to mice, voles and squirrels
Pruning: No pruning required
Spreadid: South-facing
Time to ultimate height: 2-5 years
Exposure: Grow in a gritty, poor to moderately fertile soil
Garden characteristics: City/Courtyard Gardens, Flower borders and beds, Gravel Garden, Patio/Container Plants or Rock Garden

Crocus is one of my favorite flowers. This is one of the first spring bulbs. If you like crocuses, you might like the following:


Crocus goulimyi – spring beauty


Crocus are dwarf, deciduous perennials growing from a corm, with linear leaves usually with a silvery central stripe, and goblet-shaped, sometimes fragrant flowers in autumn or early spring

C. goulimyi is a cormous perennial, flowering as the leaves appear in autumn. Flowers rather small and almost globose, with a long tube, lilac with a white throat, the inner tepals paler and slightly shorter

Common Name: fall crocus
Family: Iridaceae
Color flower: White and Pale Purple in Autumn
Hardiness: H4 (hardy – average winter)
Color foliage: Green in Autumn
Height: Up to 10 cm
Habit: Tufted
Habit: Corms are vulnerable to mice, voles and squirrels
Pruning: No pruning required
Spreadid: South-facing
Time to ultimate height: 2-5 years
Exposure: Grow in a bulb frame or alpine house in a mix of equal parts loam, leaf mould and sharp sand or grit. Water freely in the growing season and apply a low-nitrogen fertiliser monthly. Keep completely dry in summer dormancy. Can be grown outdoors in a gritty, poor to moderately fertile soil
Garden characteristics: Banks and Slopes, City/Courtyard Gardens, Coastal, Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds, Gravel Garden, Patio/Container Plants or Rock Garden

Spring Day – sun and snow

spring-snow crocus-snow 5DjroD_qm1g S4TGlLxwG-c U7wwKU4xSmY up1Gxirw3qM

Crocus chrysanthus ‘Sunspot’

A wonderful sun in your spring garden – little crocuses are so nice!


Crocus are dwarf, deciduous perennials growing from a corm, with linear leaves usually with a silvery central stripe, and goblet-shaped, sometimes fragrant flowers in autumn or early spring

‘Sunspot’ is a small, cormous perennial with linear leaves and bright orange-yellow flowers with contrasting black style branches in the centre

Common Name: crocus ‘Sunspot’
Family: Iridaceae
Color flower: Black and Yellow in Spring and Winter
Hardiness: old H4 (hardy)
Color foliage: Green in Spring
Height: Up to 10 cm
Habit: Bushy
Habit: Corms are vulnerable to mice, voles and squirrels
Pruning: No pruning required
Spreadid: South-facing
Time to ultimate height: 1-2 years
Exposure: Grow in a gritty, poor to moderately fertile soil
Garden characteristics: Banks and Slopes, City/Courtyard Gardens, Coastal, Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds, Garden Edging, Gravel Garden, Patio/Container Plants, Rock Garden or Wildflower meadow