Tag Archives: container

Matthiola Cinderella Series , mixed


Matthiola can be annuals, perennials or subshrubs, with simple or lobed leaves and dense terminal racemes or panicles of fragrant, 4-petalled flowers

Cinderella Series are grown as annuals or biennials to 25cm in height, with oblong, greyish leaves and dense panicles of sweetly scented double flowers in shades of purple, mauve, pink or white, in late spring and summer

Common Name: stock Cinderella Series
Family: Brassicaceae
Color flower: Pink, Purple and White in Spring and Summer
Hardiness: old H4 (hardy)
Color foliage: Green and Grey/Silver in
Height: 0.1-0.5 metres
Habit: Bushy
Habit: Susceptible to aphids, flea beetles and cabbage root fly
Pruning: Cut back after flowering
Spreadid: South-facing
Time to ultimate height: 1-2 years
Exposure: Grow in a sunny, sheltered bed where the soil is well-drained and neutral to slightly alkaline. This Series is also compact enough for growing in a container. The photo shows the cultivar ‘Cinderella White’ in this Series
Garden characteristics: City/Courtyard Gardens, Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds or Cut Flowers


Aubrieta ‘Red Cascade’ (Cascade Series)


Aubrieta are mat-forming evergreen perennials with small leaves and short racemes of 4-petalled flowers in shades of pink and purple in spring

‘Red Cascade’ is a strong-growing mat-forming perennial that may be grown as an annual, with single, deep magenta-red flowers in spring

Common Name: aubrieta ‘Red Cascade’
Family: Brassicaceae
Color flower: Purple and Dark Red in Spring
Hardiness: H5 (hardy – cold winter)
Color foliage: Green in Autumn, Spring, Summer and Winter
Height: Up to 10 cm
Habit: Trailing
Habit: Can get aphids and flea beetles
Pruning: Cut back after flowering
Spreadid: North-facing
Time to ultimate height: 2-5 years
Exposure: Best grown in well-drained soil in full sun, an ideal plant for dry areas such as chalky slopes and on walls, but it can tolerate partial shade. Being hardy, it is a useful container plant for spring colour.
Garden characteristics: City/Courtyard Gardens, Cottage/Informal Garden, Gravel Garden, Ground Cover, Patio/Container Plants, Rock Garden, Banks and Slopes, Flower borders and beds or Garden Edging

Gymnocalycium quehlianum – a stone or a flower?


Gymnocalycium can be spherical or cylindrical cacti, with ribs divided into rounded, spiny tubercles, and funnel-shaped flowers in early summer

G. quehlianum is a cactus with clustered, squat-globose ribbed and tubercled stems becoming bronze in full sun; flowers to 5cm across, white, funnel-shaped, sometimes flushed pink in the centre

Common Name: Quehla chin cactus
Family: Cactaceae
Color flower: Pink and White in Summer
Hardiness: H2 (tender – cool or frost-free greenhouse)
Height: Up to 10 cm
Habit: Clump-forming
Habit: mealybugs may be a problem
Pruning: No pruning required
Spreadid: South-facing
Time to ultimate height: 5-10 years
Exposure: Grow under glass in a standard cactus compost, in bright, filtered light, with good ventilation. When in growth water moderately and feed every two or three weeks with a balanced liquid feed. Keep almost dry in the winter
Garden characteristics: Low Maintenance or Patio/Container Plants

Lamium maculatum ‘Ickwell Beauty’


Lamium can be annuals or, more usually, perennials, with coarsely toothed ovate leaves and 2-lipped, tubular flowers borne in whorls forming a short spike

‘Ickwell Beauty’ is a prostrate evergreen perennial with ovate green leaves, splashed with yellow, and with a narrow silver central stripe, and pink-tinged white flowers in summer

Common Name: spotted deadnettle ‘Ickwell Beauty’
Family: Lamiaceae
Color flower: White in Summer
Hardiness: old H4 (hardy)
Color foliage: Green, Grey/Silver and Yellow in Autumn, Spring, Summer and Winter
Height: Up to 10 cm
Habit: Mat forming
Habit: Generally pest free
Pruning: After flowering, plants can be cut back to encourage fresh foliage cover
Spreadid: North-facing
Time to ultimate height: 2-5 years
Exposure: Best grown in moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered position in deep or partial shade
Garden characteristics: City/Courtyard Gardens, Coastal, Cottage/Informal Garden, Ground Cover, Flower borders and beds, Garden Edging, Patio/Container Plants or Underplanting of Roses and Shrubs

Cyclamen ‘Concerto Apollo’ – unbelievable bright!

Can you imagine splash of bright colors? Cyclamen is awesome flower!
Cyclamen are tuberous perennials with rounded, sometimes angular, leaves which are often attractively mottled. The nodding, characteristically shaped flowers have 5 reflexed and twisted petals, often with dark markings at the base

‘Concerto Apollo’ is a tender tuberous perennial to 20cm tall, with rounded, silver-zoned leaves and white flowers in early winter

Common Name: cyclamen ‘Concerto Apollo’
Family: Primulaceae
Color flower: White in Winter
Hardiness: old H1 (requires heated greenhouse/indoors)
Color foliage: Green and Grey/Silver in
Height: 0.1-0.5 metres
Habit: Bushy
Habit: Mice and squirrels may be a problem
Pruning: No pruning required
Spreadid: North-facing
Time to ultimate height: 1 year
Exposure: Grow indoors or under glass in containers of loam-based compost with the tops of the tubers just above the soil surface. Maintain bright filtered light with moderate humidity and a minimum winter temperature of 13 to 16 °C. Avoid draughts and hot dry air. When in growth water moderately and apply a low nitrogen liquid fertiliser fortnightly. Reduce water after flowering and keep dry when dormant
Garden characteristics: Patio/Container Plants