Tag Archives: Calibrachoa

Calibrachoa Million Bells Trailing Pink ‘Sunbelkupi’ PBR (Million Bells Series)

We have wrote about amazing and awesome Calibrachoa before. Today we will describe another wonderful flower from this type.
Calibrachoa are tender woody-based perennials usually grown as annuals, mostly trailing in habit, with simple leaves and petunia-like, trumpet-shaped flowers over a long periodMillion Bells Trailing Pink is a compact, trailing plant with pink flowers to 3cm wide opening from late spring to autumn
Common Name: calibrachoa [Million Bells Trailing Pink]
Family: Solanaceae
Color flower: Pink in Autumn, Spring and Summer
Hardiness: old H1+3 (required heated glass; may be grown outside in summer)
Color foliage: Green in Autumn, Spring and Summer
Height: Up to 10 cm
Habit: Trailing
Habit: Can get aphids, slugs and snails
Pruning: No pruning required
Spreadid: North-facing
Time to ultimate height: 1 year
Exposure: A sunny, sheltered site is essential for the best flowers
Garden characteristics: Banks and Slopes, City/Courtyard Gardens, Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds or Patio/Container Plants

Awesome Calibrachoa

Today I would like to write several words about beautiful and amazing flower – Calibrachoa.

Calibrachoa on Groweris blog

Calibrachoa on Groweris blog

  • Calibrachoa on Groweris blog

    Calibrachoa on Groweris blog

    Calibrachoa on Groweris blog

    Calibrachoa on Groweris blog

    Calibrachoa on Groweris blog

    Calibrachoa on Groweris blog

    Calibrachoa on Groweris blog

    Calibrachoa on Groweris blog

 

Calibrachoa are tender woody-based perennials usually grown as annuals, mostly trailing in habit, with simple leaves and petunia-like, trumpet-shaped flowers over a long period.

Million Bells Series are free-flowering, compact trailing annuals to 15cm in height, with yellow-throated, pink or blue flowers 2-3cm across, in summer and autumn.

Another name of this flower is petunia Million Bells Series.

It likes sunny, sheltered site is essential for the best flowers. Ideal for hanging baskets but can also be grown in any well-drained soil.

Calibrachoa can be used in Flower borders and beds, Garden Edging or Patio, as Container Plants and in any kind of the garden.