Tag Archives: bright flowers

Eschscholzia californica Thai Silk Series


Eschscholzia can be annuals or perennials, with finely divided leaves and solitary, long-stalked, poppy-like yellow, orange or red flowers, followed by conspicuous long seed-pods

Thai Silk Series are annuals with attractively dissected, blue-green foliage and single or more often semi-double flowers 4-6cm wide, in a range of shades of cream, yellow, orange, pink and red, sometimes with a cream centre

Common Name: California poppy Thai Silk Series
Family: Papaveraceae
Color flower: Cream, Orange, Pink, Red or Yellow in Summer
Hardiness: H3 (half hardy – unheated greenhouse/mild winter)
Color foliage: Blue and Green in Spring and Summer
Height: 0.1-0.5 metres
Habit: Bushy
Habit: Generally pest free
Pruning: Cut back after flowering
Spreadid: North-facing
Time to ultimate height: 1 year
Exposure: Will thrive in poor, well-drained soil but they need full sun for the flowers to open. Can be grown as a drought-tolerant container plant. Good for exposed or coastal areas
Garden characteristics: Banks and Slopes, City/Courtyard Gardens, Coastal, Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds, Gravel Garden or Patio/Container Plants

Petunia Surfinia Pink Vein ‘Suntosol’ (Surfinia Series)


Petunia can be annuals or perennials, with simple leaves and large, solitary, trumpet-shaped flowers in the upper leaf axils from late spring to autumnSurfinia Pink Vein is a vigorous trailing plant with 25cm tall, with light rosy-purple flowers 6cm across, veined with deep reddish-purple, opening from early summer to late autumn
Common Name: petunia ‘Suntosol’
Family: Solanaceae
Color flower: Pink and Purple in Autumn and Summer
Hardiness: old H3 (may need winter protection)
Color foliage: Green in Autumn, Spring and Summer
Height: 0.1-0.5 metres
Habit: Trailing
Habit: aphids and slugs may be a problem
Pruning: Deadhead regularly
Spreadid: West-facing
Time to ultimate height: 1 year
Exposure: Grow in light, well-drained soil in full sun, with shelter from drying winds. Plant out after frosts have passed
Garden characteristics: Banks and Slopes, City/Courtyard Gardens, Coastal, Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds, Garden Edging, Gravel Garden or Patio/Container Plants

Funny flower car – garden ideas

Just look at this funny flower car! Nice and fun idea for the garden.

The-car-flower-garden

Tulips…tulips…tulips

Spring passed… but looking on summer bright flower bedding I cannot forget about spring tulips blooming

tulips tulips_hyacinths_flowers_flowerbed_park_alley_30305_1600x1200 tulips1

Clematis ‘Countess of Lovelace’

Clematis Countess of Lovelace

Clematis Countess of Lovelace

Clematis Countess of Lovelace

Clematis Countess of Lovelace2

Clematis can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or herbaceous perennials, mostly climbing by twining leaf-stalks, and often with showy flowers. Some have attractive fluffy seed-heads in autumnEarly Large-flowered clematis have large star-shaped flowers in early summer, often with a second flowering in late summer

‘Countess of Lovelace’ is a deciduous compact climber with double, light mauve-blue flowers made up of layers and 15-18cm wide, late spring to early summer, often followed by some single flowers in late summer

Common Name: clematis ‘Countess of Lovelace’
Color flower: Blue in Summer
Hardiness: old H4 (hardy)
Color foliage: Green in Summer
Height: 1.5-2.5 metres
Habitid: Climbing
Pests: Young shoots may be troubled by aphids and caterpillars; petals can be eaten by earwigs
Pruning: Pruning (clematis) group 2
Spreadid: East-facing
Time to ultimate height: 2-5 years
Exposure: Plant in a moisture-retentive, well-drained soil, with the roots and base of the plant kept cool and shaded by other plants or a layer of pebbles at the base. Plant with the crown 5–8cm (2–3in) deep to encourage new shoots to grow from below ground level. Can be grown in containers at least 45cm (18in) deep and wide in a soil based potting compost
Garden characteristics: City/Courtyard Gardens, Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds, Wall-side Borders or Patio/Container Plants

Read more… about Clematis ‘Countess of Lovelace’ on Groweris.

Сlematis alpina a perfect climber

Several days ago I wrote about climbing roses.

Today it is time for post about another wonderful climber – clematis.

Clematis can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or herbaceous perennials, mostly climbing by twining leaf-stalks, and often with showy flowers. Some have attractive fluffy seed-heads in autumn

Atragene Group consists of woody climbers with deciduous, 1 to 2-ternate leaves and nodding, bell-shaped, single or double flowers to 10cm across, on old wood in spring and early summer, occasionally also later, on current year’s growth

‘Pamela Jackman’ is a deciduous climber with divided leaves and solitary, nodding cream-centred, deep blue flowers to 7cm wide from mid-spring to late spring and occasionally in late summer, followed by fluffy seed-heads.

Read more about Clematis alpina ‘Pamela Jackman’ and others Clematis flowers.

 

Clematis in the Garden

Clematis in the Garden

Blue Clematis

Blue Clematis

Purple Clematis

Purple Clematis

Pink Clematis

Pink Clematis

Colorful Clematis

Colorful Clematis

Summer colors in your garden

Summer is here and look at these amazing bright colors.
It is easy to create such a beautiful flowerbed.

summer flowers

summer flowers