Tag Archives: blue

Veronica prostrata ‘Spode Blue’


Veronica can be annuals, perennials or sub-shrubs with paired leaves and small flowers usually in terminal or axillary racemes or spikes

‘Spode Blue’ is a prostrate perennial 10cm tall, forming a mat of narrow, semi-evergreen leaves and erect racemes of small blue flowers in early summer

Common Name: prostrate speedwell ‘Spode Blue’
Family: Plantaginaceae
Color flower: Blue in Summer
Hardiness: H5 (hardy – cold winter)
Color foliage: Green in Autumn, Spring, Summer and Winter
Height: Up to 10 cm
Habit: Mat forming
Habit: Generally pest free
Pruning: No pruning required
Spreadid: North-facing
Time to ultimate height: 2-5 years
Exposure: Suitable for rock garden, trough or alpine house
Garden characteristics: City/Courtyard Gardens, Coastal, Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds, Ground Cover, Gravel Garden, Rock Garden, Underplanting of Roses and Shrubs or Patio/Container Plants


Ipheion ‘Rolf Fiedler’


Ipheion are small bulbous perennials with onion-scented, narrowly strap-shaped leaves and sweet-scented star-shaped flowers in late winter and spring

‘Rolf Fiedler’ is a perennial forming a clump of narrow light green leaves, with erect stems bearing solitary, starry, clear deep blue flowers 3-4cm in width, each petal with a dark central line

Common Name: spring starflower ‘Rolf Fiedler’
Family: Alliaceae
Color flower: Blue in Spring
Hardiness: H3 (half hardy – unheated greenhouse/mild winter)
Color foliage: Pale Green in Spring
Height: Up to 10 cm
Habit: Tufted
Habit: Susceptible to damage by slugs and snails
Pruning: No pruning required
Spreadid: South-facing
Time to ultimate height: 2-5 years
Exposure: Plant 8cm deep in autumn in moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil that does not dry out. Provide protective winter mulch in colder areas
Garden characteristics: City/Courtyard Gardens, Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds, Mediterranean Climate Plants, Patio/Container Plants, Underplanting of Roses and Shrubs or Rock Garden

Wonderful flowers for your garden:


Ipheion uniflorum ‘Wisley Blue’


Ipheion are small bulbous perennials with onion-scented, narrowly strap-shaped leaves and sweet-scented star-shaped flowers in late winter and spring

‘Wisley Blue’ is a perennial to 10cm in height, with narrow, light green leaves and erect stems bearing solitary, fragrant, lilac-blue flowers 3-4cm in width

Common Name: spring starflower ‘Wisley Blue’
Family: Alliaceae
Color flower: Pale Blue in Spring
Hardiness: H5 (hardy – cold winter)
Color foliage: Green in Spring
Height: Up to 10 cm
Habit: Tufted
Habit: Susceptible to damage by slugs and snails
Pruning: No pruning required
Spreadid: South-facing
Time to ultimate height: 2-5 years
Exposure: Plant 8cm deep in autumn in moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil that does not dry out. Provide protective winter mulch in colder areas
Garden characteristics: City/Courtyard Gardens, Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds, Mediterranean Climate Plants, Patio/Container Plants, Underplanting of Roses and Shrubs or Rock Garden

Iris ‘Protégé’ (Spuria) amazing and nice spring plant for your garden


Iris may be rhizomatous or bulbous perennials, with narrowly leaves and erect stems bearing flowers with 3 large spreading or pendent fall petals, alternating with 3 erect, often smaller, standard petals, in late winter, spring or early summer

Spuria section irises are rhizomatous perennials with several beardless flowers up to 15cm across, in late spring or early summer

‘Protégé’ is a vigorous perennial with long narrow leaves and stems to 1.3m, bearing 3 flowers with violet-blue standards and cream falls with fine, light violet veining

Common Name: iris ‘Protégé’
Family: Iridaceae
Color flower: Blue, Gold and Purple in Spring and Summer
Hardiness: old H4 (hardy)
Color foliage: Green in Spring and Summer
Height: 1-1.5 metres
Habit: Clump-forming
Habit: May be attacked by slugs, snails and thrips
Pruning: Remove any dying foliage in autumn, old flower stems can be cut down after flowering
Spreadid: North-facing
Time to ultimate height: 2-5 years
Exposure: Grow in well-drained, fertile, neutral to slightly acid loam in full sun
Garden characteristics: City/Courtyard Gardens, Coastal, Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds or Wall-side Borders