Tag Archives: alpine

Pulsatilla vernalis – is it real?


Pulsatilla are herbaceous perennials forming clumps of finely dissected leaves, with solitary, hairy bell-shaped or cup-shaped flowers followed by silky-plumed seed-headsP. vernalis is a semi-evergreen perennial forming a clump to 10cm in height, with finely divided leaves and bell-shaped white flowers 6cm in width, nodding in bud, later upward-facing, followed by silky seed-heads
Common Name: lady of the snows
Family: Ranunculaceae
Color flower: White in Spring
Hardiness: H5 (hardy – cold winter)
Color foliage: Green in Autumn, Spring, Summer and Winter
Height: Up to 10 cm
Habit: Clump-forming
Habit: Generally pest free
Pruning: Leave faded flowers as seedheads are an attractive feature
Spreadid: South-facing
Time to ultimate height: 2-5 years
Exposure: Grow in very gritty, moist but sharply drained soil in full sun. Protect from excessive winter wet. It resents root disturbance and may be difficult to establish, so plant when small and leave undisturbed. Can also be grown in pots in an alpine house
Garden characteristics: Rock Garden, Gravel Garden or Patio/Container Plants

There is a great number of perennial flowers you can plant in your garden:


Dianthus alpinus ‘Joan’s Blood’


Dianthus can be annuals, evergreen perennials or subshrubs with narrow, often greyish leaves and showy flowers that are frequently fragrant

Pinks are hardy, evergreen perennials which make compact mounds or mats of usually greyish leaves, with up to six, usually fragrant, single or double, medium-sized flowers per stem in early and mid-summer

‘Joan’s Blood’ is a hardy perennial forming a mat of dark grey-green foliage, with solitary deep crimson flowers 4cm wide, on stems 5-10cm tall

Common Name: alpine pink ‘Joan’s Blood’
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Color flower: Red in Summer
Hardiness: H6 (hardy – very cold winter)
Color foliage: Green and Grey/Silver in Autumn, Spring, Summer and Winter
Height: Up to 10 cm
Habit: Mat forming
Habit: Slugs and snails and aphids may be a problem
Pruning: Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering and maintain a compact habit
Spreadid: South-facing
Time to ultimate height: 2-5 years
Exposure: Grow in well-drained neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Prefers soil enriched with well-rotted manure or garden compost and an application of a balanced fertiliser in spring
Garden characteristics: Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds, Gravel Garden or Rock Garden

Sempervivum ciliosum – cactus in your home


Sempervivum are evergreen perennials forming mats of fleshy-leaved rosettes, often attractively coloured, with star-shaped pink or pale yellow flowers in summer

S. ciliosum is a fleshy, mat-forming perennial with very hairy, globose grey-green rosettes to 5cm in width, and cymes of greenish-yellow flowers on stems to 10cm

Common Name: Teneriffe houseleek
Family: Crassulaceae
Color flower: Pale Green and Pale Yellow in Summer
Hardiness: H4 (hardy – average winter)
Color foliage: Green and Grey/Silver in Autumn, Spring, Summer and Winter
Height: Up to 10 cm
Habit: Mat forming
Habit: Young growth may be attacked by slugs
Pruning: No pruning required
Spreadid: North-facing
Time to ultimate height: 2-5 years
Exposure: Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun
Garden characteristics: City/Courtyard Gardens, Coastal, Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds, Garden Edging, Gravel Garden, Patio/Container Plants, Rock Garden or Wildlife Gardens