Prunus laurocerasus ‘Otto Luyken’


Prunus can be deciduous or evergreen trees or shrubs with showy flowers in spring, and often good autumn foliage colour. Some have edible fruit in autumn, and a few species have ornamental bark’Otto Luyken’ is a spreading medium-sized evergreen shrub of dense, low growth, with narrow, glossy dark green leaves. Flowers small, white in erect racemes; fruits cherry-like, red turning glossy black
Common Name: cherry laurel ‘Otto Luyken’
Family: Rosaceae
Color flower: White in Spring
Hardiness: H5 (hardy – cold winter)
Color foliage: Dark Green in Autumn, Spring, Summer and Winter
Height: 0.5-1 metres
Habit: Bushy
Habit: Leaves may be damaged by vine weevil and leaf-mining moths
Pruning: Pruning group 1. In areas where silver leaf is prevalent pruning may be done in mid-summer
Spreadid: East-facing
Time to ultimate height: 10-20 years
Exposure: Easy to grow in any moist but well-drained moderately fertile soil in sun or partial shade. Its spreading habit makes it useful groundcover but may become chlorotic on poorer, shallow chalky soils
Garden characteristics: Drought Resistant, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Banks and Slopes or Ground Cover