Viola ‘Velour Purple and White’ (Velour Series)


Viola can be annuals, biennials or deciduous or evergreen perennials, with simple or pinnately lobed leaves and 5-petalled flowers of characteristic shape

‘Velour Purple and White’ is a compact pansy to 15cm, with yellow-eyed, light purple flowers with white markings, flowering in spring and summer

Common Name: pansy ‘Velour Purple and White’
Family: Violaceae
Color flower: White and Pale Purple in Spring and Summer
Hardiness: H5 (hardy – cold winter)
Color foliage: Green in Autumn, Spring, Summer and Winter
Height: 0.1-0.5 metres
Habit: Clump-forming
Habit: May be attacked by slugs, snails, aphids and glasshouse red spider mite
Pruning: Deadhead to prolong flowering
Spreadid: North-facing
Time to ultimate height: 1-2 years
Exposure: Best grown in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade
Garden characteristics: City/Courtyard Gardens, Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds, Garden Edging or Patio/Container Plants


How To keep your Pansies looking Full and Flowering all season long