Matthiola Cinderella Series , mixed


Matthiola can be annuals, perennials or subshrubs, with simple or lobed leaves and dense terminal racemes or panicles of fragrant, 4-petalled flowers

Cinderella Series are grown as annuals or biennials to 25cm in height, with oblong, greyish leaves and dense panicles of sweetly scented double flowers in shades of purple, mauve, pink or white, in late spring and summer

Common Name: stock Cinderella Series
Family: Brassicaceae
Color flower: Pink, Purple and White in Spring and Summer
Hardiness: old H4 (hardy)
Color foliage: Green and Grey/Silver in
Height: 0.1-0.5 metres
Habit: Bushy
Habit: Susceptible to aphids, flea beetles and cabbage root fly
Pruning: Cut back after flowering
Spreadid: South-facing
Time to ultimate height: 1-2 years
Exposure: Grow in a sunny, sheltered bed where the soil is well-drained and neutral to slightly alkaline. This Series is also compact enough for growing in a container. The photo shows the cultivar ‘Cinderella White’ in this Series
Garden characteristics: City/Courtyard Gardens, Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds or Cut Flowers