Hakonechloa macra ‘Aureola’


Hakonechloa is a deciduous perennial grass forming a compact tuft of arching stems bearing linear leaves, with arching flower panicles in late sumer and autumn

‘Aureola’ is a neat, clump-forming deciduous grass to 30cm, with narrow, arching, green-striped, bright yellow leaves, often reddish-tinged in autumn and early winter. Flowers insignificant

Common Name: golden hakonechloa
Family: Poaceae
Color flower: Brown in Summer
Hardiness: H7 (very hardy)
Color foliage: Green and Yellow Red in Autumn and Winter
Height: 0.1-0.5 metres
Habit: Tufted
Habit: Generally pest free
Pruning: Cut back old, flowered stems and dead foliage at the bases in late winter
Spreadid: North-facing
Time to ultimate height: 5-10 years
Exposure: Easy to grow in most moist, humus-rich, well-drained fertile soils in sun or partial shade
Garden characteristics: City/Courtyard Gardens, Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds, Low Maintenance or Patio/Container Plants

Patio plants for your home