Sedum spectabile – a great choice for your garden


Sedum may be annuals or herbaceous or evergreen perennials with succulent stems and leaves and clusters of small, star-shaped flowers in summer or autumn

S. spectabile is an herbaceous perennial to 45cm, with thick erect stems bearing shallowly scalloped, broadly elliptic, grey-green leaves and starry pink flowers in flat terminal clusters to 15cm across in late summer

Common Name: ice plant
Family: Crassulaceae
Color flower: Pink in Summer
Hardiness: H7 (very hardy)
Color foliage: Green and Grey/Silver in Autumn, Spring, Summer and Winter
Height: 0.1-0.5 metres
Habit: Clump-forming
Habit: Generally pest free
Pruning: Cut back after flowering to maintain shape or leave seedheads overwinter
Spreadid: North-facing
Time to ultimate height: 2-5 years
Exposure: Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun. A drought-tolerant plant, attractive to wildlife
Garden characteristics: Banks and Slopes, City/Courtyard Gardens, Coastal, Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds, Low Maintenance, Gravel Garden, Patio/Container Plants, Rock Garden or Wildlife Gardens

The best Sedum spectabile seeds


How to Grow Sedum spectabile

More about Sedum spectabile plant