Lantana camara


Lantana can be evergreen shrubs or perennials, with simple, often wrinkled leaves, and domed terminal clusters of small, salver-shaped flowers

L. camara is an evergreen shrub with sometimes prickly stems bearing wrinkled, ovate leaves and terminal clusters of salver-shaped flowers 1cm across, opening yellow and ageing to red, from late spring to autumn

Common Name: yellow sage
Family: Verbenaceae
Color flower: Red and Yellow in Autumn, Spring and Summer
Hardiness: old H1 (requires heated greenhouse/indoors)
Color foliage: Green in Autumn, Spring, Summer and Winter
Height: 1-1.5 metres
Habit: Bushy
Habit: May be attacked by glasshouse whitefly and glasshouse red spider mite under glass
Pruning: Pruning group 9
Spreadid: East-facing
Time to ultimate height: 5-10 years
Exposure: Grow outdoors in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun in frost-free conditions. Grow under glass in a loam-based compost in full light. When in growth water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser fortnightly. Keep just moist in winter
Garden characteristics: Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds, Patio/Container Plants or Wall-side Borders


Lantana camara growing tips

Lantana camara beautiful variety