Achillea filipendulina ‘Gold Plate’


Achillea can be mat-forming or upright perennials, mostly herbaceous, with sometimes aromatic, pinnately divided or simple and toothed leaves and flattened clusters of small, daisy-like flower-heads’Gold Plate’ is an herbaceous perennial to 1.2m tall, with feathery green leaves and large flat heads of small, deep golden-yellow flowers on erect leafy stems
Common Name: yarrow ‘Gold Plate’
Family: Asteraceae
Color flower: Yellow in Autumn and Summer
Hardiness: H7 (very hardy)
Color foliage: Green in Autumn, Spring and Summer
Height: 1-1.5 metres
Habit: Bushy
Habit: Can get aphids
Pruning: Cut back untidy foliage in spring
Spreadid: West-facing
Time to ultimate height: 2-5 years
Exposure: An open sunny position in a moist but well-drained soil is best, but it will tolerate most situations apart from heavy, wet clay in winter
Garden characteristics: Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds or Prairie Planting