Muscari armeniacum


Muscari are bulbous perennials with linear or strap-shaped leaves and small bell-shaped, tubular or urn-shaped flowers borne in a dense raceme on an erect leafless stem

M. armeniacum is a strong-growing bulbous perennial to 20cm in height, with narrow, arching green leaves and erect stems bearing dense spikes of white-tipped, deep violet-blue, egg-shaped flowers 5mm in length in spring

Common Name: Armenian grape hyacinth
Family: Asparagaceae
Color flower: White and Dark Blue in Spring
Hardiness: H5 (hardy – cold winter)
Color foliage: Green in Spring and Summer
Height: 0.1-0.5 metres
Habit: Tufted
Habit: Generally pest free
Pruning: No pruning required, but remove spent foliage and cutting back in autumn may be needed
Spreadid: South-facing
Time to ultimate height: 2-5 years
Exposure: Plant 10cm deep in autumn in any moderately fertile, well-drained soil. Lift and divide (when dormant in summer) congested clumps to maintain vigour. May be invasive
Garden characteristics: City/Courtyard Gardens, Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds, Garden Edging, Gravel Garden, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Patio/Container Plants, Rock Garden, Underplanting of Roses and Shrubs or Wildflower meadow