Cyclamen cilicium


Cyclamen are tuberous perennials with rounded, sometimes angular, leaves which are often attractively mottled. The nodding, characteristically shaped flowers have 5 reflexed and twisted petals, often with dark markings at the base

C. cilicium is a tuberous perennial with broad, heart-shaped leaves, mottled with silver above and purplish beneath, and pale or rosy-pink flowers 2-3cm in width, with reflexed, twisted petals marked with purple at the base, opening in autumn

Common Name: Cilician cyclamen
Family: Primulaceae
Color flower: Pink and Purple in Autumn
Hardiness: H3 (half hardy – unheated greenhouse/mild winter)
Color foliage: Grey/Silver , Purple and Dark Green in
Height: Up to 10 cm
Habit: Tufted
Habit: Mice and squirrels may be a problem; vine weevil can attack pot-grown plants
Pruning: No pruning required
Spreadid: South-facing
Time to ultimate height: 2-5 years
Exposure: Plant 5cm deep in moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil. Avoid excessive summer moisture and mulch well when leaves wither
Garden characteristics: Patio/Container Plants, Rock Garden or Underplanting of Roses and Shrubs


Cyclamen is fantastic indoor flower for winter season.