Justicia brandegeeana


Justicia can be evergreen perennials or shrubs, with simple leaves and spikes or clusters of tubular, 2-lipped flowers often with conspicuous bractsJ. brandegeeana is a lax evergreen shrub to 1m in height, with ovate leaves and compact arching spikes composed of conspicuous overlapping pink bracts and small tubular white flowers borne over a long period
Common Name: shrimp plant
Family: Acanthaceae
Color flower: Pink and White in Autumn, Spring and Summer
Hardiness: H1b (heated greenhouse – subtropical)
Color foliage: Green in Autumn, Spring, Summer and Winter
Height: 0.5-1 metres
Habit: Bushy
Habit: May be attacked by glasshouse red spider mite and glasshouse whitefly
Pruning: Pruning group 9
Spreadid: West-facing
Time to ultimate height: 5-10 years
Exposure: Grow under glass or in a sheltered frost-free environment. Pinch out tips to promote compact plants. Best replaced when they become leggy
Garden characteristics: Patio/Container Plants

Also we would like to offer some wonderful ideas for your patio: