Ipheion ‘Alberto Castillo’


Ipheion are small bulbous perennials with onion-scented, narrowly strap-shaped leaves and sweet-scented star-shaped flowers in late winter and spring’Alberto Castillo’ is a deciduous perennial to 20cm tall, with narrow light green leaves and white flowers 4cm wide, each petal with a faint green central stripe, flowering in late winter and spring
Common Name: starflower ‘Alberto Castillo’
Family: Alliaceae
Color flower: White in Winter
Hardiness: H4 (hardy – average winter)
Color foliage: Pale Green in Spring and Winter
Height: 0.1-0.5 metres
Habit: Bushy
Habit: Susceptible to damage by slugs and snails
Pruning: No pruning required
Spreadid: North-facing
Time to ultimate height: 2-5 years
Exposure: Plant 8cm deep in autumn in moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil that does not dry out. Provide protective winter mulch in colder areas. In containers best grown in loam based compost such as John Innes No. 2 with added leafmould and grit. Under glass grow in bright filtered light
Garden characteristics: City/Courtyard Gardens, Coastal, Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds, Underplanting of Roses and Shrubs or Patio/Container Plants

This wonderful flower are perfect for Patio.
Te following plan boxes for patio can be very useful for your garden: