Lathyrus odoratus ‘Sicilian Pink’


Lathyrus can be annuals or herbaceous or evergreen perennials, mostly climbing, with pinnate leaves ending in a tendril, and showy pea-like flowers, fragrant in some species

‘Sicilian Pink’ is a climbing annual to 1.8m, with strongly fragrant flowers 2.5cm across, the standard petals vivid cerise, the wing petals white flushed with purple

Common Name: sweet pea ‘Sicilian Pink’
Family: Papilionaceae
Color flower: Purple and Red in Autumn and Summer
Hardiness: H2 (tender – cool or frost-free greenhouse)
Color foliage: Green in Autumn and Summer
Height: 1.5-2.5 metres
Habit: Climbing
Habit: May be attacked by aphids, slugs, snails and thrips
Pruning: Deadhead regularly and cut back after flowering
Spreadid: North-facing
Time to ultimate height: 1-2 years
Exposure: Grow in humus-rich, fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or light dappled shade. Incorporate well-rotted organic manure before planting and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer every two weeks when in growth. Deadhead regularly
Garden characteristics: City/Courtyard Gardens, Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds, Cut Flowers or Wall-side Borders