Lathyrus odoratus ‘Cathy’ AGM


Lathyrus can be annuals or herbaceous or evergreen perennials, mostly climbing, with pinnate leaves ending in a tendril, and showy pea-like flowers, fragrant in some species

‘Cathy’ is a vigorous annual climber to 2m, with grey-green foliage and long-stalked racemes of up to four fragrant flowers 4.5cm wide, with ruffled creamy-white petals, opening from summer to early autumn

Common Name: sweet pea ‘Cathy’
Family: Papilionaceae
Color flower: Cream in Autumn and Summer
Hardiness: H2 (tender – cool or frost-free greenhouse)
Color foliage: Green and Grey/Silver in Autumn, Spring and Summer
Height: 1.5-2.5 metres
Habit: Climbing
Habit: May be attacked by aphids, slugs, snails and thrips
Pruning: Deadhead regularly and cut back after flowering
Spreadid: North-facing
Time to ultimate height: 1 year
Exposure: Grow in humus-rich, fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or light dappled shade. Incorporate well-rotted organic manure before planting and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer every two weeks when in growth. Deadhead regularly
Garden characteristics: City/Courtyard Gardens, Coastal, Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds or Patio/Container Plants