Erica carnea f. aureifolia ‘Sunshine Rambler’


Erica can be prostrate or erect, evergreen shrubs with fine, needle-like leaves in whorls, and racemes or panicles of small, bell-shaped or tubular flowers’Sunshine Rambler’ is a prostrate evergreen shrub to 20cm in height, with yellow foliage, becoming red-tinged in winter, and racemes of light rosy-pink flowers from late winter
Common Name: heather ‘Sunshine Rambler’
Family: Ericaceae
Color flower: Pink in Spring and Winter
Hardiness: old H4 (hardy)
Color foliage: Red and Yellow in WinterYellow in Autumn, Spring and Summer
Height: 0.1-0.5 metres
Habit: Mat forming
Habit: Generally pest free
Pruning: Pruning group 10
Spreadid: North-facing
Time to ultimate height: 2-5 years
Exposure: Grow in well-drained acidic soil in full sun
Garden characteristics: Banks and Slopes, City/Courtyard Gardens, Coastal, Garden Edging, Patio/Container Plants, Rock Garden, Ground Cover or Low Maintenance