Ipheion uniflorum ‘Wisley Blue’


Ipheion are small bulbous perennials with onion-scented, narrowly strap-shaped leaves and sweet-scented star-shaped flowers in late winter and spring

‘Wisley Blue’ is a perennial to 10cm in height, with narrow, light green leaves and erect stems bearing solitary, fragrant, lilac-blue flowers 3-4cm in width

Common Name: spring starflower ‘Wisley Blue’
Family: Alliaceae
Color flower: Pale Blue in Spring
Hardiness: H5 (hardy – cold winter)
Color foliage: Green in Spring
Height: Up to 10 cm
Habit: Tufted
Habit: Susceptible to damage by slugs and snails
Pruning: No pruning required
Spreadid: South-facing
Time to ultimate height: 2-5 years
Exposure: Plant 8cm deep in autumn in moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil that does not dry out. Provide protective winter mulch in colder areas
Garden characteristics: City/Courtyard Gardens, Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds, Mediterranean Climate Plants, Patio/Container Plants, Underplanting of Roses and Shrubs or Rock Garden