Colchicum ‘Waterlily’ – Autumn Flowers


Colchicum are cormous perennials with usually coarse, broadly strap-shaped leaves which appear with or after the goblet-shaped flowers

‘Waterlily’ is a cormous perennial to 12cm in height in flower, with fully double lilac-pink flowers about 8cm in length. Strap-shaped leaves appear after the flowers

Common Name: meadow saffron ‘Waterlily’
Family: Colchicaceae
Color flower: Pink in Autumn
Hardiness: H5 (hardy – cold winter)
Color foliage: Green in Spring
Height: Up to 10 cm
Habit: Columnar/Upright
Habit: May be damaged by slugs
Pruning: No pruning required
Spreadid: South-facing
Time to ultimate height: 2-5 years
Exposure: Grow in moist but well-drained, deep, humus-rich, fertile soil. Intolerant of waterlogging
Garden characteristics: Cottage/Informal Garden, Patio/Container Plants, Rock Garden or Underplanting of Roses and Shrubs