Narcissus ‘Monza’ – Sunny spring bulbs


Narcissus are bulbous herbaceous perennials with linear leaves and leafless stems bearing flowers, which may be solitary or in umbels, with 6 spreading perianth segments and a cup or trumpet-shaped coronaDouble daffodils may have one or more flowers per stem, with either perianth segments or corona, or both being doubled

‘Monza’ is a double-flowered daffodil to 45cm tall, with rounded golden-yellow flowers in early and mid spring, the petaloid segments mixed with some deep orange-red coronal segments towards the centre

Common Name: daffodil ‘Monza’
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Color flower: Red and Yellow in Spring
Hardiness: old H4 (hardy)
Color foliage: Blue and Green in Spring
Height: 0.1-0.5 metres
Habit: Bushy
Habit: May be attacked by slugs, large narcissus bulb fly, narcissus eelworm, and bulb scale mite
Pruning: Deadhead as flowers fade and allow the leaves to die down naturally
Spreadid: South-facing
Time to ultimate height: 1-2 years
Exposure: Plant at one and a half to two times its own depth in autumn. Will tolerate most soils but prefers moderately fertile, well-drained soil that is constantly moist during the growing season
Garden characteristics: Banks and Slopes, City/Courtyard Gardens, Coastal, Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds, Patio/Container Plants or Wildflower meadow