Colchicum agrippinum


Colchicum are cormous perennials with usually coarse, broadly strap-shaped leaves which appear with or after the goblet-shaped flowers

C. agrippinum is a perennial with upright, bright pink, slightly mottled, crocus-shaped flowers 5cm in length in early autumn, followed by strap-shaped, wavy leaves in spring

Common Name: autumn crocus
Family: Colchicaceae
Color flower: Pink in Autumn
Hardiness: H4 (hardy – average winter)
Color foliage: Green in Spring
Height: Up to 10 cm
Habit: Columnar/Upright
Habit: May be damaged by slugs
Pruning: No pruning required
Spreadid: South-facing
Time to ultimate height: 2-5 years
Exposure: Grow in moist but well-drained, deep, humus-rich, fertile soil. Intolerant of waterlogging
Garden characteristics: Cottage/Informal Garden, Patio/Container Plants, Rock Garden or Underplanting of Roses and Shrubs