It is time to think about the spring bloomig…

Autumn is time to thing about spring flowers…  Tulips, crocuses, narcissus and others.

Among the most popular spring bulbs you can find:

Yellow crocus – a part of sun in your garden

Family: Iridaceae
Name: Crocus chrysanthus ‘Sunspot’
Detailed Description:Crocus are dwarf, deciduous perennials growing from a corm, with linear leaves usually with a silvery central stripe, and goblet-shaped, sometimes fragrant flowers in autumn or early spring

‘Sunspot’ is a small, cormous perennial with linear leaves and bright orange-yellow flowers with contrasting black style branches in the centre

Common Name: crocus ‘Sunspot’
Color flower: Black and Yellow in Spring and Winter
Hardiness: old H4 (hardy)
Color foliage: Green in Spring
Height: Up to 10 cm
Habitid: Bushy
Pests: Corms are vulnerable to mice, voles and squirrels
Pruning: No pruning required
Spreadid: South-facing
Time to ultimate height: 1-2 years
Exposure: Grow in a gritty, poor to moderately fertile soil
Garden characteristics: Banks and Slopes, City/Courtyard Gardens, Coastal, Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds, Garden Edging, Gravel Garden, Patio/Container Plants, Rock Garden or Wildflower meadow

 

While and violet crocus “Lady killer

Family: Iridaceae
Name: Crocus ‘Ladykiller’ AGM
Detailed Description:Crocus are dwarf, deciduous perennials growing from a corm, with linear leaves usually with a silvery central stripe, and goblet-shaped, sometimes fragrant flowers in autumn or early spring

‘Ladykiller’ is a perennial corm flowering with the leaves, the flowers with deep blue-purple outer tepals edged white; inner tepals white marked with dark blue at base

Common Name: crocus ‘Ladykiller’
Color flower: Blue, Purple and White in Spring
Hardiness: H5 (hardy – cold winter)
Color foliage: Green in Spring and Summer
Height: Up to 10 cm
Habitid: Tufted
Pests: Corms are vulnerable to mice, voles and squirrels
Pruning: No pruning required
Spreadid: South-facing
Time to ultimate height: 2-5 years
Exposure: Grow in a gritty, poor to moderately fertile soil
Garden characteristics: Banks and Slopes, City/Courtyard Gardens, Coastal, Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds, Gravel Garden, Patio/Container Plants or Rock Garden