Narcissus ‘Manly’ (4) AGM


Narcissus are bulbous herbaceous perennials with linear leaves and leafless stems bearing flowers, which may be solitary or in umbels, with 6 spreading perianth segments and a cup or trumpet-shaped corona

Double daffodils may have one or more flowers per stem, with either perianth segments or corona, or both being doubled

‘Manly’ is a robust bulbous perennial to 45cm tall, with neat, fully double flowers to 5cm wide, with broadly ovate, very pale yellow segments interspersed with some smaller orange corona segments

Common Name: daffodil ‘Manly’
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Color flower: Orange and Pale Yellow in Spring
Hardiness: H6 (hardy – very cold winter)
Color foliage: Green and Grey/Silver in Spring
Height: 0.1-0.5 metres
Habit: Bushy
Habit: Susceptible to slugs, narcissus bulb fly, narcissus eelworm, and bulb scale mite
Pruning: No pruning required
Spreadid: South-facing
Time to ultimate height: 1-2 years
Exposure: Plant at one and a half to two times its own depth in autumn. Will tolerate most soils but prefers moderately fertile, well-drained soil that is constantly moist during the growing season
Garden characteristics: Banks and Slopes, City/Courtyard Gardens, Coastal, Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds, Patio/Container Plants or Wildflower meadow