Deschampsia flexuosa ‘Tatra Gold’


Deschampsia can be deciduous or evergreen, tufted grasses with linear or thread-like leaves and open flowering panicles in summer

‘Tatra Gold’ is a compact tussock-forming evergreen grass with slender, bright yellow-green leaves and airy, pale bronze flower panicles in early summer

Common Name: wavy hair grass ‘Tatra Gold’
Family: Poaceae
Color flower: Pale Bronze in Summer
Hardiness: old H4 (hardy)
Color foliage: Green and Yellow in Autumn, Spring, Summer and Winter
Height: 0.1-0.5 metres
Habit: Tufted
Habit: Generally pest free
Pruning: Cut back old stems to the ground in early spring before growth resumes
Spreadid: North-facing
Time to ultimate height: 2-5 years
Exposure: Grows well in well-drained to moist but well-drained, humus-rich soils in full sun or partial shade. Prefers acid conditions
Garden characteristics: Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds, Cut Flowers, Low Maintenance or Prairie Planting