Colchicum speciosum ‘Album’ AGM


Colchicum are cormous perennials with usually coarse, broadly strap-shaped leaves which appear with or after the goblet-shaped flowers

‘Album’ is a perennial to 15cm in height, with 1-3 green-throated, pure white flowers 6cm in length in autumn, followed by strap-shaped bright green leaves to 25cm in length

Common Name: giant meadow saffron ‘Album’
Family: Colchicaceae
Color flower: White in Autumn
Hardiness: H5 (hardy – cold winter)
Color foliage: Green in Spring
Height: 0.1-0.5 metres
Habit: Columnar/Upright
Habit: May be damaged by slugs
Pruning: No pruning required
Spreadid: South-facing
Time to ultimate height: 2-5 years
Exposure: Grow in moist but well-drained, deep, humus-rich, fertile soil. Intolerant of waterlogging
Garden characteristics: Cottage/Informal Garden, Patio/Container Plants, Rock Garden or Underplanting of Roses and Shrubs