Scilla mischtschenkoana AGM


Scilla are perennial bulbs with narrow basal leaves and erect stems bearing racemes of star-shaped, flat or bell-shaped flowers which are often blue

S. mischtschenkoana is a bulbous perennial to 15cm tall, with strap-like leaves and short racemes of starry, pale blue flowers opening with the leaves in late winter and early spring

Common Name: Misczenko squill
Family: Asparagaceae
Color flower: Pale Blue in Spring and Winter
Hardiness: H5 (hardy – cold winter)
Color foliage: Green in Spring and Winter
Height: 0.1-0.5 metres
Habit: Bushy
Habit: Generally pest free
Pruning: No pruning required
Spreadid: South-facing
Time to ultimate height: 2-5 years
Exposure: Plant 10cm deep in late summer or early autumn in any moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil
Garden characteristics: City/Courtyard Gardens, Coastal, Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds, Garden Edging, Patio/Container Plants, Gravel Garden or Rock Garden