Fritillaria acmopetala AGM


Fritillaria are bulbous herbaceous perennials with lance-shaped or linear leaves and nodding bell-shaped or bowl-shaped flowers that may be solitary or in racemes or umbels

F. acmopetala is a bulbous perennial with erect stems to 30cm, bearing scattered, narrowly lanceolate leaves and 1-2 terminal, nodding, bell-shaped flowers 3-4cm long, pale green, tinged purple on the inner tepals

Common Name: pointed-petal fritillary
Family: Liliaceae
Color flower: Green and Purple in Spring
Hardiness: H4 (hardy – average winter)
Color foliage: Green in Spring and Summer
Height: 0.1-0.5 metres
Habit: Bushy
Habit: Prone to attack by lily beetles and slugs
Pruning: Cut back when foliage turns yellow at the end of the season
Spreadid: South-facing
Time to ultimate height: 2-5 years
Exposure: A tolerant species suitable for a sunny border or rock garden. Needs fertile, well-drained soil and full sun
Garden characteristics: City/Courtyard Gardens, Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds, Patio/Container Plants or Rock Garden