Fritillaria biflora ‘Martha Roderick’


Fritillaria are bulbous herbaceous perennials with lance-shaped or linear leaves and nodding bell-shaped or bowl-shaped flowers that may be solitary or in racemes or umbels

‘Martha Roderick’ is a bulbous perennial to 30cm tall, with glossy lance-shaped leaves and deep reddish-purple, bell-shaped flowers, each tepal white in the outer half, opening in early spring

Common Name: black fritillary ‘Martha Roderick’
Family: Liliaceae
Color flower: Purple and White in Spring
Hardiness: old H3-4 (intermediate between H3 and H4)
Color foliage: Green in Spring
Height: 0.1-0.5 metres
Habit: Bushy
Habit: Slugs and lily beetles may be a nuisance
Pruning: No pruning necessary
Spreadid: South-facing
Time to ultimate height: 2-5 years
Exposure: Grow in a well-drained soil and full sun, with shelter from rain. Ideal to grow in a cold greenhouse or bulb frame in order to keep bulbs almost dry when dormant. Under glass, grow in loam-based potting compost with added grit and leaf mould
Garden characteristics: City/Courtyard Gardens, Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds or Patio/Container Plants