Allium cyaneum AGM


Allium are bulbous herbaceous perennials with a strong onion or garlic scent, linear, strap-shaped or cylindrical basal leaves and star-shaped or bell-shaped flowers in an umbel on a leafless stem

Allium cyaneum is a bulbous perennial to 25cm, spreading by short rhizomes to make a clump, with sparse, narrow leaves and small heads of intense violet-blue flowers

Common Name: dark blue garlic
Family: Alliaceae
Color flower: Dark Blue in Summer
Hardiness: H5 (hardy – cold winter)
Color foliage: Green in Spring and Summer
Height: 0.1-0.5 metres
Habit: Bushy
Habit: Generally pest free
Pruning: No pruning required
Spreadid: South-facing
Time to ultimate height: 2-5 years
Exposure: Easy to grow in fertile well-drained soil. Add grit when grown in clay soils to improve drainage
Garden characteristics: City/Courtyard Gardens, Coastal, Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds, Gravel Garden, Patio/Container Plants or Rock Garden