Narcissus poeticus var. recurvus (13) AGM


Narcissus are bulbous herbaceous perennials with linear leaves and leafless stems bearing flowers, which may be solitary or in umbels, with 6 spreading perianth segments and a cup or trumpet-shaped corona

Division 13 daffodils include all natural species and their varieties and forms

N. poeticus var. recurvus is a bulbous perennial to 35cm tall, with narrow, channelled leaves. Flowers solitary, fragrant, 4cm wide, with pure white, slightly recurved, perianth segments and small, red-rimmed yellow cups, opening in late spring

Common Name: old pheasant’s eye
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Color flower: Red, White and Yellow in Spring
Hardiness: H6 (hardy – very cold winter)
Color foliage: Blue and Green in Spring
Height: 0.1-0.5 metres
Habit: Bushy
Habit: Susceptible to slugs, narcissus bulb fly, narcissus eelworm, and bulb scale mite
Pruning: No pruning required
Spreadid: South-facing
Time to ultimate height: 1-2 years
Exposure: Plant bulbs at one and a half to two times their own depth in autumn. Will tolerate most soils but prefers moderately fertile, well-drained soil that is constantly moist during the growing season
Garden characteristics: Banks and Slopes, City/Courtyard Gardens, Coastal, Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds, Patio/Container Plants or Wildflower meadow