Narcissus ‘Salome’ (2) AGM


Narcissus are bulbous herbaceous perennials with linear leaves and leafless stems bearing flowers, which may be solitary or in umbels, with 6 spreading perianth segments and a cup or trumpet-shaped corona

Large-cupped daffodils have solitary flowers in which the cup is at least one third as long as, but shorter than, the perianth segments

‘Salome’ is a large-cupped daffodil with flowers to 9cm across, the broad perianth segments cream, the cup opening yellow and fading to peach-pink

Common Name: daffodil ‘Salome’
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Color flower: Pink, White and Yellow in Spring
Hardiness: H6 (hardy – very cold winter)
Color foliage: Blue and Green in Spring
Height: 0.1-0.5 metres
Habit: Bushy
Habit: May be attacked by slugs, large narcissus bulb fly, narcissus eelworm, and bulb scale mite
Pruning: Deadhead as flowers fade and allow the leaves to die down naturally
Spreadid: South-facing
Time to ultimate height: 1-2 years
Exposure: Plant at one and a half to two times its own depth in autumn. Will tolerate most soils but prefers moderately fertile, well-drained soil that is constantly moist during the growing season
Garden characteristics: Banks and Slopes, City/Courtyard Gardens, Coastal, Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds, Patio/Container Plants or Wildflower meadow