Tulipa ‘Engadin’ (14)


Tulipa are bulbous perennials with characteristic flowers, in a wide range of colours, in spring

Greigii Group tulips have large, single, bowl-shaped flowers in the range yellow to red, often with contrasting margins, and flower in early and mid-spring; the grey-green leaves are usually mottled with purple or maroon

‘Engadin’ is a bulbous perennial to 20cm in height, with greyish-green leaves marked with deep maroon, and blood red flowers edged with yellow, and deep yellow striped with red within

Common Name: tulip ‘Engadin’
Family: Liliaceae
Color flower: Red and Yellow in Spring
Hardiness: old H4 (hardy)
Color foliage: Green, Grey/Silver and Purple in Spring
Height: 0.1-0.5 metres
Habit: Clump-forming
Habit: Stem and bulb eelworm and slugs may be a problem
Pruning: No pruning required
Spreadid: South-facing
Time to ultimate height: 1-2 years
Exposure: Plant 10 to 15cm deep in fertile, well-drained soil with shelter from strong winds and protection from excessive wet
Garden characteristics: City/Courtyard Gardens, Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds, Cut Flowers, Garden Edging or Patio/Container Plants