Oxalis enneaphylla ‘Sheffield Swan’


Oxalis can be annuals or perennials, with fibrous, bulbous or rhizomatous rootstocks, palmately divided leaves and funnel-shaped or bowl-shaped flowers that mostly close in dull weather and at night

‘Sheffield Swan’ is a compact rhizomatous perennial with rounded, pleated, blue-green leaves composed of several narrow leaflets, and widely funnel-shaped white flowers 2cm across, with a pale green eye, opening in late spring and early summer

Common Name: sorrel ‘Sheffield Swan’
Family: Oxalidaceae
Color flower: White in Spring and Summer
Hardiness: old H4 (hardy)
Color foliage: Blue and Grey/Silver in Spring and Summer
Height: Up to 10 cm
Habit: Mat forming
Habit: Damage by slugs and snails may be a problem
Pruning: No pruning required
Spreadid: South-facing
Time to ultimate height: 2-5 years
Exposure: Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained in full sun. Can also be grown in a container in an alpine house
Garden characteristics: City/Courtyard Gardens, Coastal, Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds, Garden Edging, Gravel Garden, Rock Garden or Patio/Container Plants