Anemonella thalictroides


Anemonella are small, clump-forming tuberous perennials with fern-like, divided leaves and small clusters of cup-shaped flowers in spring and early summer

A. thalictroides is a perennial making a spreading clump to 10cm tall, with divided, blue-green leaves and anemone-like white flowers 2cm wide in spring and early summer

Common Name: rue anemone
Family: Ranunculaceae
Color flower: White in Spring and Summer
Hardiness: old H4 (hardy)
Color foliage: Blue and Green in Spring and Summer
Height: Up to 10 cm
Habit: Bushy
Habit: Susceptible to damage from slugs
Pruning: No pruning required.
Spreadid: North-facing
Time to ultimate height: 2-5 years
Exposure: Grow in moist, moderately fertile, humus-rich soil in part shade. Tubers may rot in very wet soils.
Garden characteristics: Cottage/Informal Garden, Rock Garden or Underplanting of Roses and Shrubs

There are a big variety of anemones. They can be different colors and shapes.