Dianthus ‘Anders Kath Phillips’


Dianthus can be annuals, evergreen perennials or subshrubs with narrow, often greyish leaves and showy flowers that are frequently fragrantPerpetual flowering carnations are half-hardy evergreen perennials grown under glass for cut flowers and for exhibition. Given temperatures above 10C, they can flower all year round, the blooms to 10cm across, sometimes scented’Anders Kath Phillips’ is an evergreen perennial with grey-green leaves and pale, creamy-yellow flowers with each petals finely edged with deep purple
Common Name: carnation ‘Anders Kath Phillips’
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Color flower: Dark Purple and Pale Yellow in Summer
Hardiness: H2 (tender – cool or frost-free greenhouse)
Color foliage: Green and Grey/Silver in Autumn, Spring, Summer and Winter
Height: 0.5-1 metres
Habit: Bushy
Habit: Slugs and aphids may be a problem
Pruning: Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering
Spreadid: North-facing
Time to ultimate height: 2-5 years
Exposure: Grow in a well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Prefers a soil enriched with well-rotted manure or garden compost and an application of a balanced fertiliser in spring
Garden characteristics: Patio/Container Plants


How to care about dianthus