Monthly Archives: May 2017

Narcissus ‘Manly’ (4) AGM


Narcissus are bulbous herbaceous perennials with linear leaves and leafless stems bearing flowers, which may be solitary or in umbels, with 6 spreading perianth segments and a cup or trumpet-shaped corona

Double daffodils may have one or more flowers per stem, with either perianth segments or corona, or both being doubled

‘Manly’ is a robust bulbous perennial to 45cm tall, with neat, fully double flowers to 5cm wide, with broadly ovate, very pale yellow segments interspersed with some smaller orange corona segments

Common Name: daffodil ‘Manly’
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Color flower: Orange and Pale Yellow in Spring
Hardiness: H6 (hardy – very cold winter)
Color foliage: Green and Grey/Silver in Spring
Height: 0.1-0.5 metres
Habit: Bushy
Habit: Susceptible to slugs, narcissus bulb fly, narcissus eelworm, and bulb scale mite
Pruning: No pruning required
Spreadid: South-facing
Time to ultimate height: 1-2 years
Exposure: Plant at one and a half to two times its own depth in autumn. Will tolerate most soils but prefers moderately fertile, well-drained soil that is constantly moist during the growing season
Garden characteristics: Banks and Slopes, City/Courtyard Gardens, Coastal, Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds, Patio/Container Plants or Wildflower meadow

Deschampsia flexuosa ‘Tatra Gold’


Deschampsia can be deciduous or evergreen, tufted grasses with linear or thread-like leaves and open flowering panicles in summer

‘Tatra Gold’ is a compact tussock-forming evergreen grass with slender, bright yellow-green leaves and airy, pale bronze flower panicles in early summer

Common Name: wavy hair grass ‘Tatra Gold’
Family: Poaceae
Color flower: Pale Bronze in Summer
Hardiness: old H4 (hardy)
Color foliage: Green and Yellow in Autumn, Spring, Summer and Winter
Height: 0.1-0.5 metres
Habit: Tufted
Habit: Generally pest free
Pruning: Cut back old stems to the ground in early spring before growth resumes
Spreadid: North-facing
Time to ultimate height: 2-5 years
Exposure: Grows well in well-drained to moist but well-drained, humus-rich soils in full sun or partial shade. Prefers acid conditions
Garden characteristics: Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds, Cut Flowers, Low Maintenance or Prairie Planting

Cyclamen coum AGM


Cyclamen are tuberous perennials with rounded, sometimes angular, leaves which are often attractively mottled. The nodding, characteristically shaped flowers have 5 reflexed and twisted petals, often with dark markings at the base

C. coum is a perennial to 10cm, with rounded leaves sometimes marbled with silver on the upper surface. Flowers 2cm in width, deep pink, with a purple blotch at the base of each lobe, open from late winter

Common Name: eastern cyclamen
Family: Primulaceae
Color flower: Purple and Dark Pink in Spring and Winter
Hardiness: H5 (hardy – cold winter)
Color foliage: Green and Grey/Silver in
Height: Up to 10 cm
Habit: Tufted
Habit: Mice and squirrels may be a problem; vine weevil can attack pot-grown plants
Pruning: No pruning required
Spreadid: South-facing
Time to ultimate height: 2-5 years
Exposure: Plant 5cm deep in moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil. Avoid excessive summer moisture and mulch well when leaves wither
Garden characteristics: Patio/Container Plants, Rock Garden or Underplanting of Roses and Shrubs

Colchicum speciosum ‘Album’ AGM


Colchicum are cormous perennials with usually coarse, broadly strap-shaped leaves which appear with or after the goblet-shaped flowers

‘Album’ is a perennial to 15cm in height, with 1-3 green-throated, pure white flowers 6cm in length in autumn, followed by strap-shaped bright green leaves to 25cm in length

Common Name: giant meadow saffron ‘Album’
Family: Colchicaceae
Color flower: White in Autumn
Hardiness: H5 (hardy – cold winter)
Color foliage: Green in Spring
Height: 0.1-0.5 metres
Habit: Columnar/Upright
Habit: May be damaged by slugs
Pruning: No pruning required
Spreadid: South-facing
Time to ultimate height: 2-5 years
Exposure: Grow in moist but well-drained, deep, humus-rich, fertile soil. Intolerant of waterlogging
Garden characteristics: Cottage/Informal Garden, Patio/Container Plants, Rock Garden or Underplanting of Roses and Shrubs