Monthly Archives: January 2017

Polystichum tsussimense AGM


Polystichum are mostly evergreen or semi-evergreen ferns, with short stout rhizomes and pinnately divided fronds in neat shuttlecock-like rosettes

P. tsussimense is a small tufted evergreen fern to 45cm, with erect, narrowly lance-shaped, bipinnate fronds, with slender-pointed apex and pinnae

Common Name: Korean rock fern
Family: Dryopteridaceae
Hardiness: H6 (hardy – very cold winter)
Color foliage: Green in Autumn, Spring, Summer and Winter
Height: 0.1-0.5 metres
Habit: Tufted
Habit: Generally pest free outdoors
Pruning: Dead or damaged fronds may be removed as necessary
Spreadid: North-facing
Time to ultimate height: 5-10 years
Exposure: Easy to grow in most cool, fertile, moist, humus-rich, shaded soils. Protect crowns from excessive winter wet
Garden characteristics: Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds, Low Maintenance, Rock Garden or Underplanting of Roses and Shrubs