Monthly Archives: November 2016

Crocus chrysanthus ‘Uschak Orange’


Crocus are dwarf, deciduous perennials growing from a corm, with linear leaves usually with a silvery central stripe, and goblet-shaped, sometimes fragrant flowers in autumn or early spring

‘Uschak Orange’ is a small cormous perennial with linear leaves and bright orange flowers in late winter of early spring

Common Name: crocus ‘Uschak Orange’
Family: Iridaceae
Color flower: Orange in Spring and Winter
Hardiness: old H4 (hardy)
Color foliage: Green in Spring and Winter
Height: Up to 10 cm
Habit: Bushy
Habit: Corms are vulnerable to mice, voles and squirrels
Pruning: No pruning required
Spreadid: South-facing
Time to ultimate height: 1-2 years
Exposure: Grow in a gritty, poor to moderately fertile soil
Garden characteristics: Banks and Slopes, City/Courtyard Gardens, Coastal, Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds, Garden Edging, Gravel Garden, Patio/Container Plants, Rock Garden or Wildflower meadow