Monthly Archives: October 2016

Leucojum aestivum


Leucojum are bulbous perennials with narrowly strap-shaped leaves and umbels of bell-shaped white, rarely pink flowers, each tepal often tipped with green

L. aestivum is a deciduous bulb to 50cm tall, with long, narrow leaves and up to 8 bell-shaped, green-tipped white flowers on a leafless stem in spring

Common Name: summer snowflake
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Color flower: White in Spring
Hardiness: old H4 (hardy)
Color foliage: Green in Spring and Summer
Height: 0.1-0.5 metres
Habit: Bushy
Habit: Slugs and narcissus bulb fly may be a problem
Pruning: No pruning necessary
Spreadid: South-facing
Time to ultimate height: 2-5 years
Exposure: Plant dry bulbs 8-10cm (3-4in) deep in autumn. Grow in moist, humus-rich soil
Garden characteristics: City/Courtyard Gardens, Cottage/Informal Garden or Flower borders and beds

Dianthus pavonius


Dianthus can be annuals, evergreen perennials or subshrubs with narrow, often greyish leaves and showy flowers that are frequently fragrant

D. pavonius is a cushion-forming evergreen perennial with green or slightly greyish leaves and 10cm stems bearing 1-3 flowers, 2cm wide, with pale or deep pink petals, buff on reverse

Common Name: grass rose pink
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Color flower: Pink and Pale Pink in Summer
Hardiness: H6 (hardy – very cold winter)
Color foliage: Green and Grey/Silver in Autumn, Spring, Summer and Winter
Height: Up to 10 cm
Habit: Bushy
Habit: Aphids and slugs may weaken garden plants
Pruning: No pruning required
Spreadid: South-facing
Time to ultimate height: 2-5 years
Exposure: Grow in well-drained neutral to acid soil in full sun
Garden characteristics: Banks and Slopes, City/Courtyard Gardens, Coastal, Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds, Gravel Garden, Rock Garden or Patio/Container Plants