Monthly Archives: September 2016

Verbascum ‘Norfolk Dawn’


Verbascum can be annuals, biennials, perennials or subshrubs mostly with hairy leaves and 5-petalled, saucer-shaped flowers

‘Norfolk Dawn’ grows to 1.5m tall, with large basal leaves and buff-yellow flowers 2.5cm across opening in flushes over a long period in summer

Common Name: mullein ‘Norfolk Dawn’
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Color flower: Dark Yellow in Summer
Hardiness: H4 (hardy – average winter)
Color foliage: Green in Spring and Summer
Height: 1-1.5 metres
Habit: Bushy
Habit: May be attacked by caterpillars and figwort weevil
Pruning: Remove faded flower spikes
Spreadid: North-facing
Time to ultimate height: 2-5 years
Exposure: Grow in alkaline, poor, well-drained soil in full sun; drought-tolerant plant. In fertile soils, it grows large and needs support
Garden characteristics: City/Courtyard Gardens, Coastal, Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds or Gravel Garden

Tulipa ‘Ancilla’ (12) AGM


Tulipa are bulbous perennials with characteristic flowers, in a wide range of colours, in spring

Kaufmanniana Group tulips are small, often with purple-marked foliage, and have single, often bicoloured flowers in early spring

‘Ancilla’ is a bulbous perennial to 20cm, with wavy-edged lance-shaped leaves and erect soft pink flowers flushed rose-red outside, white within with a red basal ring

Common Name: tulip ‘Ancilla’
Family: Liliaceae
Color flower: Pink, Red and White in Spring
Hardiness: H6 (hardy – very cold winter)
Color foliage: Green and Grey/Silver in Spring
Height: 0.1-0.5 metres
Habit: Clump-forming
Habit: Stem and bulb eelworm and slugs may be a problem
Pruning: No pruning required
Spreadid: South-facing
Time to ultimate height: 1-2 years
Exposure: Plant 10 to 15cm deep in fertile, well-drained soil with shelter from strong winds and protection from excessive wet
Garden characteristics: City/Courtyard Gardens, Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds, Cut Flowers, Garden Edging or Patio/Container Plants

Pteris cretica AGM


Pteris can be evergreen, semi-evergreen or deciduous ferns, with short or long rhizomes and fronds that may be pinnate to 4-pinnate

P. cretica is a tufted evergreen fern to 60cm in height, with long-stalked erect fronds pinnately divided into 3-5 pairs of linear, dark green leaflets which are narrower on the fertile fronds

Common Name: Cretan brake
Family: Pteridaceae
Hardiness: H1c (heated greenhouse – warm temperate)
Color foliage: Dark Green in Autumn, Spring, Summer and Winter
Height: 0.5-1 metres
Habit: Tufted
Habit: Generally pest free outdoors but under glass may be susceptible to scale insects and eelworms
Pruning: Dead or damaged fronds may be removed as necessary
Spreadid: North-facing
Time to ultimate height: 5-10 years
Exposure: Grow outdoors in moist but well-drained soil with plenty of added leaf-mould or in a container under glass with added limestone chips in high humidity
Garden characteristics: Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds, Low Maintenance, Rock Garden, Patio/Container Plants or Underplanting of Roses and Shrubs

Lachenalia contaminata AGM


Lachenalia are bulbous perennials with strap-shaped, sometimes dark-spotted leaves, and erect stems bearing racemes or spikes of tubular flowers, slightly fragrant in some species, in autumn, winter or early spring

L. contaminata is an erect bulbous perennial to 25cm tall, with narrow, grass-like leaves and erect stems bearing narrowly bell-shaped white flowers tipped with maroon, in spring

Common Name: wild hyacinth
Family: Asparagaceae
Color flower: White and Dark Purple in Spring
Hardiness: H2 (tender – cool or frost-free greenhouse)
Color foliage: Green in Autumn, Spring and Winter
Height: 0.1-0.5 metres
Habit: Bushy
Habit: Generally pest free
Pruning: No pruning necessary
Spreadid: South-facing
Time to ultimate height: 2-5 years
Exposure: Under glass grow in a loam-based potting compost in full light. Water moderately until in full growth then water freely, adding a balanced liquid fertiliser every 10-14 days. Reduce watering as the leaves fade, then keep dry until fresh growth starts in autumn
Garden characteristics: Patio/Container Plants

Pelargonium ‘Francis Parrett’ (Min/d) AGM


Pelargonium can be perennials, sub-shrubs or shrubs, sometimes succulent and mostly evergreen, with palmately lobed or pinnately divided leaves and clusters of slightly irregular, 5-petalled flowers

Double-flowered Miniature pelargoniums are particularly compact plants in the Zonal section, growing to about 12cm tall and most suitable for use in containers such as window-boxes

‘Frances Parrett’ is a Miniature Zonal pelargonium to 12cm in height, with rounded leaves and clusters of single, vivid rose-pink flowers

Common Name: pelargonium ‘Francis Parrett’
Family: Geraniaceae
Color flower: Dark Pink in Summer
Hardiness: H1c (heated greenhouse – warm temperate)
Color foliage: Green in Autumn, Spring, Summer and Winter
Height: Up to 10 cm
Habit: Bushy
Habit: Vine weevil, leafhoppers, caterpillars, thrips, fungus gnats and aphids can be troublesome. aphids are generally more problematic on over-wintered plants
Pruning: Deadhead regularly
Spreadid: South-facing
Time to ultimate height: 1-2 years
Exposure: Grow in fertile well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Remove spent flowers. To overwinter, grow small plants in late summer from cuttings or cut back old plants by one third and lift for storage in frost-free place to repot in spring when growth resumes
Garden characteristics: City/Courtyard Gardens, Coastal, Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds or Patio/Container Plants