Monthly Archives: February 2015

Hedera helix ‘Erecta’


Hedera are evergreen climbing shrubs clinging by aerial roots. Clusters of small yellow-green flowers are followed by usually black berries. Foliage of flowering shoots is often less deeply lobed than that of the sterile, climbing shoots

‘Erecta’ is a non-climbing small evergreen shrub with erect shoots bearing crowded, bluntly arrow-shaped dark green leaves in two rows; no flowers

Common Name: ivy ‘Erecta’
Family: Araliaceae
Hardiness: old H4 (hardy)
Color foliage: Dark Green in Autumn, Spring, Summer and Winter
Height: 0.5-1 metres
Habit: Columnar/Upright
Habit: Can get aphids, scale insects and vine weevil
Spreadid: North-facing
Time to ultimate height: 5-10 years
Exposure: Grows best in fertile, humus-rich, alkaline soil but will tolerate acidic soils
Garden characteristics: Banks and Slopes, City/Courtyard Gardens, Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds, Low Maintenance or Wall-side Borders

Spring patio – Muscary

Spring patio Muscary

Spring patio Muscary

Delphinium × ruysii ‘Pink Sensation’


Delphinium can be annuals, biennials or perennials, with palmately lobed basal leaves and showy bowl-shaped flowers in spikes, racemes or panicles

‘Pink Sensation’ is a short-lived perennial with deeply divided leaves and slender spikes of small dusky pink flowers in summer and autumn

Common Name: delphinium ‘Pink Sensation’
Family: Ranunculaceae
Color flower: Pink in Autumn and Summer
Hardiness: old H4 (hardy)
Color foliage: Green in Autumn, Spring and Summer
Height: 1-1.5 metres
Habit: Columnar/Upright
Habit: Prone to slugs, snails, leaf miners and caterpillars
Pruning: Deadhead by cutting spent flower spikes back to small flowering side shoots. Cut down all growth to ground level after it has withered in autumn.
Spreadid: North-facing
Time to ultimate height: 2-5 years
Exposure: Grow in a fertile, well-drained soil in full sun; shelter from strong winds and stake well. Apply a balanced liquid every couple of weeks in the growing season. For best flower spikes thin shoots when 7cm high to leave a minimum of 2-3 shoots on young plants and 5-7 shoots on established plants
Garden characteristics: Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds or Cut Flowers

Chamaecyparis obtusa ‘Nana’


Chamaecyparis are evergreen trees, usually of narrowly ovoid or columnar outline, with much-branched sprays of small scale-like leaves, and small, globose cones; tiny red male cones are conspicuous in a few cultivars

‘Nana’ is a slow-growing evergreen conifer forming a dense dwarf shrub, bushy and rounded in habit, with small, concave, horizontal sprays of blackish-green foliage

Common Name: Hinoki cypress ‘Nana’
Family: Cupressaceae
Hardiness: H7 (very hardy)
Color foliage: Dark Green in Autumn, Spring, Summer and Winter
Height: 0.5-1 metres
Habit: Bushy
Habit: Aphids may be a problem
Pruning: No pruning required
Spreadid: West-facing
Time to ultimate height: 20-50 years
Exposure: Grows well in moist but well-drained soil. Tolerant of chalk soils but prefers slightly acidic soil
Garden characteristics: City/Courtyard Gardens, Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds, Low Maintenance or Rock Garden

Crocus chrysanthus ‘Sunspot’

A wonderful sun in your spring garden – little crocuses are so nice!


Crocus are dwarf, deciduous perennials growing from a corm, with linear leaves usually with a silvery central stripe, and goblet-shaped, sometimes fragrant flowers in autumn or early spring

‘Sunspot’ is a small, cormous perennial with linear leaves and bright orange-yellow flowers with contrasting black style branches in the centre

Common Name: crocus ‘Sunspot’
Family: Iridaceae
Color flower: Black and Yellow in Spring and Winter
Hardiness: old H4 (hardy)
Color foliage: Green in Spring
Height: Up to 10 cm
Habit: Bushy
Habit: Corms are vulnerable to mice, voles and squirrels
Pruning: No pruning required
Spreadid: South-facing
Time to ultimate height: 1-2 years
Exposure: Grow in a gritty, poor to moderately fertile soil
Garden characteristics: Banks and Slopes, City/Courtyard Gardens, Coastal, Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds, Garden Edging, Gravel Garden, Patio/Container Plants, Rock Garden or Wildflower meadow

Tree-Peony in Your garden

Previously I wrote about patio peony.
And today I want to show you how nice are tree-peony! Just look at them!

peoni peoni2 peoni3 peoni4 peoni5

Allium insubricum


Allium are bulbous herbaceous perennials with a strong onion or garlic scent, linear, strap-shaped or cylindrical basal leaves and star-shaped or bell-shaped flowers in an umbel on a leafless stem

A. insubricum is a clump-forming bulbous perennial to 25cm, with flat, narrow, slightly twisted leaves and up to five relatively large, nodding, bell-shaped rosy pink flowers

Common Name: Lombardy garlic
Family: Alliaceae
Color flower: Pink in Summer
Hardiness: H5 (hardy – cold winter)
Color foliage: Green in Spring
Height: 0.1-0.5 metres
Habit: Bushy
Habit: Susceptible to onion fly
Pruning: No pruning required
Spreadid: South-facing
Time to ultimate height: 1 year
Exposure: Grow in fertile well-drained soil in full sun. Plant bulbs 5-10cm (2-4in) deep in autumn
Garden characteristics: City/Courtyard Gardens, Coastal, Cottage/Informal Garden, Gravel Garden, Flower borders and beds, Patio/Container Plants or Rock Garden

Nature in Spring…

spring-forest-Crymea

Spring forest is unbelievable…